Satellite Office Privacy Policy

Title

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Satellite Office PTY LTD is a premium offshoring solution provider assisting organisations to build a dedicated team in the Philippines. ABN 69 164 419 103.

Privacy Policy

Under the Privacy Act 1988, Satellite Office must have a privacy policy explaining how we manage personal information.
This privacy policy describes the kinds of personal information we collect and hold, how we go about collecting that information and why we do so. It also outlines how a person may access information about themselves or seek correction of that information and how an individual may complain about a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle (APP).
We respect and protect the privacy of our users.

Principles or guidelines

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you

We are likely to collect information about many types of individuals such as customers and prospective customers, employees, contractors, prospective employees and contractors, suppliers, agents and service providers.
The type of personal information we collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interactions with the individual and our relationship with them. This information can include financial information, credit related information, identification information, banking details and employment information. We will collect and hold name and contact information of all the individuals that we deal with.

How we collect your personal information

Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail or fax, or by completion of a form.
We may also collect your personal information from a third party. The type of third party who might provide information to us will vary depending on the nature of the business and interaction with you.
Whilst this is not an exhaustive list, we may obtain your personal information from the following sorts of third parties:

  • • an authorised representative (e.g. accountant, solicitor or other person acting on an individual’s behalf);
  • • another employee of an organisation (e.g. if a person representing a business we deal with wants us to interact with another individual within that business);
  • • a referee (for job applicants);
  • • a recruitment consultant (for job applicants);
  • • one or more of our related companies overseas
  • • from competition entry forms, surveys or at our promotional activities or sponsored events;
  • • from third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf;
  • • from marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists;
  • • from industry databases;
  • • from publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories

How we hold your personal information

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold about you. Given this we are focused on protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by:

  • • securing all personal information;
  • • limiting access to personal information to those that need access; and
  • • protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

The purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to interact with you. This includes managing and administering the products and or services we provide to our customers. You may be a customer, contractor, job applicant, employee, supplier, partner or party with whom we do or have done business with, or may do business with in the future.

Marketing and events

Your personal information may also be used or disclosed in the course of us advising you, or the business that you represent, of products and services that may be of interest to you or that business or in inviting you or others to attend events organised by us. Satellite Office may send you direct marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events. These marketing communications may be sent to you such as post, phone, email or SMS.
Your consent to receive direct marketing communications from Satellite Office in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, and will remain current on an ongoing basis unless and until you advise otherwise. If you do not want to receive such offers from us you can opt out at any time by contacting us using our contact details provided below or by utilising the “unsubscribe” function in electronic communications. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, verify your identity or to clarify your request, in order to action it.

Mail: Information and Privacy Officer
Level 24, Westfield Tower 2
101 Grafton Street
Bondi Junction NSW 2022
Australian

Email: info@satelliteoffice.com.au

How you may access your personal information held by us and correct that information where it is incorrect

You are entitled to access the information we hold about you. Simple requests are best handled by speaking to the person you usually contact when dealing with us. More complex request may be better detailed in writing to ensure we fully understand and are able to respond accurately to the requests.

Contact Method:

Mail: Information and Privacy Officer
Level 24, Westfield Tower 2
101 Grafton Street
Bondi Junction NSW 2022
Australian

Email: info@satelliteoffice.com.au

 

If information we hold about you is incorrect we would like to know so that we can promptly correct this. To do this please contact us in the manner indicated above.

How you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints

If an individual wants to make a complaint about our handling of personal information, they should provide details of the complaint using the contact information below:

 

Mail: Information and Privacy Officer
Level 24, Westfield Tower 2
101 Grafton Street
Bondi Junction NSW 2022
Australian

Email: info@satelliteoffice.com.au

 

If the complaint is not resolved it may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the “OAIC”) the contact details for the OAIC are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web site: www.oaic.gov.au

Who we may disclose personal information to

From time to time, we share personal information with our related companies. We may also disclose personal information to businesses who provide various services to us. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • • Our related companies
  • • Our service providers including IT service providers, advertising and marketing service providers, out-sourced call centres, mail houses and third-party fulfilment contractors;
  • • Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • • Government agencies.

When we may disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific Region, including where:

  • • we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas;
  • • we, or our related bodies corporate, have offices overseas;
  • • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • • an international payment has been made.

Tracking information on the web

For statistical purposes, we collect information on web site activity such as the number of users who visit our web sites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering one of our web sites from another web site, the address of that web site. This information is obtained through the use of ‘cookies’ (refer below for more information about “cookies”).
Our web sites may also contain links to non-Satellite Office web sites. While these links are provided for convenience, if you are navigating to these sites please be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites may differ from ours. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not unable to guarantee the privacy practices of other web sites.

Web site security

Whenever personal information is sent via our web site we use high security levels to protect it. The security level of a web page can be viewed by clicking on the internet browser's padlock or key icon.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows a web site to identify and interact more effectively with a computer. Cookies do not identify you, although they do identify your browser type and Internet Service Provider.
Your browser can be individually set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent. If cookies are rejected, there may be limits on how our web sites can be used. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Web site advertisements

From time to time we place Satellite Office advertisements on third party web sites. This may involve installing a cookie on a computer when our advertisement is viewed. These cookies will not contain any information that personally identifies an individual (such as a name or e-mail address). This simply allows us to keep track of how many unique visitors we have to our site and from what advertisements they entered. This then allows us to measure the effectiveness of different advertisements. The privacy policies of the web sites which install the cookies should provide additional information about the use of cookies. It is important to remember that a browser can be set to reject cookies.

Remarketing

We use search engines and social media to advertise our products and services online. Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram use cookies to display relevant ads based on your past visits to our web site. Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and display ads that are relevant to you. We respect your privacy and any data collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or the privacy policy of other remarketing services that we may use.
You can control your ad privacy settings by visiting myaccount.google.com/u/0/privacy?pli=1#ads.

Social media

When you use Satellite Office social media pages, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the privacy principles of that site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of that site for further information. Satellite Office does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.

Sharing our content through social media

Satellite Office also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" or "recommend" information from this web site through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you're a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on Satellite Office web site homepage, at www.satelliteoffice.com.au You should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 03 July 2019.

Offshoring Solutions

Build your dedicated team in the Philippines
Significant cost savings with operational improvements

  • Etiam dolor est, maximus sit amet cursus nec, bibendum sit
  • Maecenas convallis nisl quis mauris pulvinar maximus.
  • Fusce eu placerat orci.